Hope, AR
The Hope AR City Hall
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Hope AR City Hall is located across the former Missouri-Pacific (now Union Pacific) train tracks north of the rest of downtown.

The building is of an understated Georgian style. As of 2017, this building still holds all Hope municipal offices.

From Arkansas.com: (visit link)

"Hope is a small town in Hempstead County with two claims to fame: it is the birthplace of former U.S. President Bill Clinton and it showcases some of the world's largest watermelons. The town is home to the President William Jefferson Clinton Birthplace Home National Historic Site. The two-story white frame house on South Hervey Street was where Clinton lived from his birth in 1946 until age four. The restored Missouri-Pacific Railroad depot serves as the Hope Visitor Center & Museum and contains local history exhibits and railroad memorabilia. It is also an AMTRAK stop.

The town developed as the Cairo and Fulton Railway (predecessor to the Union Pacific) tracks were being laid from Argenta (now North Little Rock) to Fulton. The first passenger train pulled into the station in 1872. James Loughborough, the railroad company’s land commissioner, named the workmen’s camp in honor of his daughter Hope. The town was incorporated in 1875. Three more railways arrived in town by 1902. The Cairo and Fulton depot, Hope’s oldest building, was restored to its original condition after serving as a freight depot for fifty-three years and the general office of Stephens Grocer Company for thirty-four years. In 1999, the Harold Stephens family donated the building to the city and it is now the Chamber of Commerce headquarters."
Name: City Hall

206 W Ave A