Frisco Depot - Hugo, OK
Built in 1914, this is a very large depot which once held a Harvey House.

The St. Louise-San Francisco Railroad (Frisco) depot is located at 307 N. "B" Street and is a large one and two-story brick depot. The depot has five bays. The end bays are one-story and were baggage areas. Bays 2 and 4 are slightly projected and contain windows and entrances on the ground level. The center bay has a projected ticket booth and
entrances, with a faux terra cotta roof line over the second story windows, supported by wood brackets. All windows are nine-over-nine hung. The south end of the depot contains a restaurant, reminiscent of the Harvey House restaurant which operated in the earlier century. The depot has stone coping at the roof line, and a stone water table at ground level. Set on the facade on both levels are triangular and small square stone blocks, for embellishment.

The first two depots here were frame, with the second one destroyed by fire in 1912. The current depot was built in 1914 and operated through the 1960s. The depot was purchased by the Choctaw County Historical Society in 1978 and remodeled as The Frisco Museum. Two floors of railroad and historical memorabilia is worth your visit.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes