Erb biskupa Juraja Császky na katedrále sv. Martina / CoA of Bishop György Császka on St. Martin's Cathedral - Spišská Kapitula (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 481016 N 5427543
Depicted stone carved coat of arms of bishop György (Juraj) Császka decorates the front facade of Romanesque-Gothic St. Martin's Cathedral (Katedrála svätého Martina) in Spišská Kapitula.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

György (Juraj) Császka (*4.XII.1826 in Nitrianská Streda – †11.VIII.1904 in Budapest), was bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) in 1874-1891 and later archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) in 1891-1904. Juraj Császka was also initiator and organiser of reconstruction of St. Martin's Cathedral in Spišská Kapitula.

Romanesque-Gothic St. Martin's Cathedral in Spišská Kapitula, seat of Roman Catholic diocese of Spiš (Spišská diecéza), is one of the most valuable sacral structures in Spiš region of Slovakia and also a part of UNESCO World Heritage site. The Cathedral is a great example of the development of individual architectural styles. The first phase of construction of this church was the Romanesque phase of the 13th century (1245-1273), when the church ground plan was with three naves with transverse nave (transept). Determining construction phase in the development of the look of today's church appeared in 1462-1478 when the church was rebuilt in the Gothic style and extended by extensive sanctuary. The church also got a new arcade and thus obtained a character of a hall church with three naves. A chapel was erected at the south wall of the church by Zapolsky family in 1493-1499. Various Baroque modifications took place in the second half of the 18th century. The last stage of the church's structural modifications took place in the late 19th century. The oldest and most valuable monument of the church is Romanesque sculpture White Lion (Leo Albus), which is the only surviving Romanesque sculpture of its kind in Slovakia.

St. Martin's Cathedral and whole Spišská Kapitula (in ENG: Spiš Chapter; nowadays part of town Spišské Podhradie) entered the UNESCO World Heritage list as a part of site "Levoca, Spiš Castle and the associated cultural monuments" in 1993.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: biskup Juraj Császka / bishop György Császka

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of Romanesque-Gothic St. Martin's Cathedral (Katedrála svätého Martina) in Spišská Kapitula.

Material / Design: Stone

Katedrála svätého Martina Spišská Kapitula 053 04 Spišské Podhradie Slovakia