Johanneskirche - Düsseldorf, Germany
32U E 345129 N 5677113
DE: Größte evangelische Kirche Düsseldorfs, auch "Stadtkirche" genannt. EN: Largest Protestant church of Düsseldorf, also known as "Stadtkirche".
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Johanneskirche - auch bekannt unter dem Namen "Stadtkirche" - liegt am Martin-Luther-Platz in Düsseldorf. Sie ist die größte evangelische Kirche Düsseldorfs und wurde von 1875 bis 1881 nach Plänen der Architekten Walter Kyllmann und Adolf Heyden im Rundbogenstil gebaut. Im zweiten Weltkrieg wurde sie stark beschädigt, konnte aber wiederhergestellt werden.
The Johanneskirche - also known as the "Stadtkirche" - is located at the plaza Martin-Luther-Platz in Düsseldorf. It is the largest Protestant church of Düsseldorf and was built from 1875 to 1881 to the plans of the architects Walter Kyllmann and Adolf Heyden in a round arch style. It was severely damaged during the Second World War but could be restored.
More Information / Weblinks Church website
Wikipedia