Ancient Foot Trail Travelers - Waikoloa, HI
This is near the Hilton Waikoloa Village.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Much of Ala Loa Trail was built over an ancient foot trail which can still be seen here as it meanders beside the new trail. The section of the trail on the Kaniku lava flow remains intact used mostly by commoners, for it passes just inland of the border of the royal sanctuary of 'Anaeho'omalu.

There is a tradition that the 'night marchers,' procession of sprits of the dead, pass on these ancient trails during certain nights of the year. Anyone who happens to block their way, or does not address them with the utmost humility, will be dead on the spot."
Cairn Location: Trail

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)