UNIQUE - 11 Lens Camera Obscura - Douglas, Isle of Man
‘The Great Union Camera Obscura’ is sited on Douglas Head.
Location: Isle of Man

‘‘The Great Union Camera Obscura’ is sited on Douglas Head and is unique amongst Camera Obscuras in the world as it has eleven lenses.

The present Camera Obcsura was built in the 1890’s, not for astronomical purposes but purely as a tourist attraction, offering a unique way to see the surrounding local area, and the opportunity to spy on fellow tourists.

The building uses light, special mirrors and 11 lenses to reflect images of nearby objects onto big white screens contained in the buildings darkened rooms.

The Great Union Camera Obscura is today one of only four operational

(visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Isle of Man Government's Isle of Man Visit Isle of Man website - https://www.visitisleofman.com/things-to-do/great-union-camera-obscura-p1292471

Location of coordinates: Off Douglas Head Road, Douglas Head, Douglas, Isle of Man