Joyce Kilmer - Collier State Logging Museum - Chiloquin OR
10T E 591731 N 4721728
This static display of a large circular saw resides within Collier State Logging Museum and contains a plaque with a poem. Admission is free but the outdoors museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the Collier State Park Logging Museum is a static display of a large circular saw along with two plaques mounted in front of the display. One of the plaques is a timeline of the history of the saw from its beginnings as flint saws used by Magdalenian cultures in 8000 B.C. to the present day saw. The other plaque is dedicated to trees and includes a poem written by Joyce Kilmer. The plaque reads:

TREES

I THINK THAT I SHALL NEVER SEE A POEM LOVELY AS A TREE.
A TREE WHOSE HUNGRY MOUTH IS PREST AGAINST THE EARTH'S SWEET
FLOWING BREAST.
A TREE THAT LOOKS AT GOD ALL DAY, AND LIFTS HER LEAFY ARMS
TO PRAY;
A TREE THAT MAY IN SUMMER WEAR A NEST OF ROBINS IN HER HAIR;
UPON WHOSE BOSOM SNOW HAS LAIN, AND INTIMATELY LIVES WITH RAIN.
POEMS ARE MADE BY FOOLS LIKE ME, BUT ONLY GOD CAN MAKE A TREE.

SERGEANT JOYCE KILMER ENLISTED IN THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES APRIL 23, 1917 AND GAVE HIS LIFE JULY 30, 1918, THAT THE FREEDOMS WE TAKE FOR GRANTED SHOULD NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH. HE LOVED TREES AND HIS FELLOW MEN AND THEY LOVED HIM. LET US NOT FORGET THOSE TO WHOM WE OWE SO MUCH. TREES ARE OUR RENEWABLE RESOURCE. THEY CAPTURE THE SUN'S ENERGY AND COMBINE IT WITH THE EARTH'S MOISTURE AND ATMOSPHERE TO PROVIDE SO MANY OF THE THINGS WE NEED. GROWING THEY PRODUCE ABOUT TWICE AS MUCH OXYGEN AS THEY CONSUME. HARVESTED WHEN MATURE THEY GIVE US HOMES, SCHOOLS, NEWSPAPERS, CONTAINERS, PLASTICS, BOOKS TO STORE UP KNOWLEDGE SO THAT EACH OF US GETS A HEAD START FROM THE PAST. THE LUMBER INDUSTRY IS PLANTING MORE TREE THAN ALL OF THE REST OF US PUT TOGETHER SO THAT THERE WILL BE MORE OF THESE THINGS FOR OUR CHILDREN'S CHILDREN. LET US HELP RATHER THAN HINDER THEM.

AMEN!

Collier State Park Logging Museum Highway 97 Chiloquin, OR