Strahovská knihovna - Praha, CZ
33U E 456273 N 5548384
Frieze Art at the library of the Premonstratensian monastery at Strahov, one of the most valuable and best-preserved historical libraries.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Baroque Theological Hall - established in the years 1671 - 1679 according to a project of architect Giovanni Dominik Orsi, who also made the ceiling’s stucco decorations. There are about 18 000 books in the Baroque libraries focused on theology, there are also wooden carved cartouches with pictures and inscriptions above the racks indicating the type of literature in the respective department. This is the first librarian gadget. Ceiling frescoes by Siard Nosecký, which date back to the 18th century, depict the people’s attitudes towards books; Latin inscriptions are quotations from the Bible. There is an interesting exhibit in the Theological Hall, and it is the so called compilation wheel, which is a desk to be used in compiling texts. There were books placed on the wheel’s racks, and a special mechanism prevented the books from falling down, and kept them in place."

source: (visit link)
Strahovské nádvoří 132/1 118 00 Praha, Hradčany