LT Lloyd Clayton Flynt USN -- Ouachita County Courthouse, Camden AR
15S E 515754 N 3716074
This memorial plaque honoring LT Lloyd Clayton Flynt, USN at the Ouachita County Courthouse in downtown Camden AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This specific veteran memorial is located on the south side of the Ouachita County Courthouse along Jackson Street SW in downtown Camden. It is one of over a dozen veteran and war memorials installed at this courthouse.

The memorial reads as follows:

"[Navy Cross]
NAVY CROSS CITATION

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Lloyd Clayton Flynt, Lieutenant, U.S. Navy (Reserve), for extraordinary heroism and operations against the enemy while serving as pilot of a carrier-based Navy Dive Bomber and Section Leader and Bombing Squadron TWENTY (VB-20), embarked from USS ENTERPRISE (CV-6), during action against units of the Japanese fleet and waters west of the central Philippine Islands during the battle of Leyte Gulf on 25 October 1944. Flying as wingman on a search and attack mission when an enemy task force was sighted and his division was assigned an aircraft carrier as a target, Lieutenant Flynt defied the withering barrages of antiaircraft fire to dive low over the hostile warship and released his bombs at perilously low altitude to score direct hits which started fires and contributed materially to the infliction of extensive damage on the Japanese vessel. His superb chairmanship, inspiring courage and unwavering devotion to duty reflect the highest credit upon Lieutenant Flynt and the United States Naval Service.

Born: July 31, 1917 at Lonoke, Arkansas
Hometown: Camden, Arkansas