Erb mesta Spišské Podhradie na mestskom urade / Spišské Podhradie coat of arms on Town Hall - Spišské Podhradie (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 481841 N 5427476
Depicted stone carved coat of arms of town Spišské Podhradie decorates the entrance portal of modern Municipal Office building located in the main town's public space - Mariánske Námestie (Marian Square).
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

The town's coat of arms ("speaking" type) dates from the 15th century and may be canting for the old German name of Kirchdorf (church-village). The exact meaning or origin, however, is not known.

Spišské Podhradie (German: Kirchdrauf / Kirchdorf; Hungarian: Szepesváralja) , now a small town of about 4000 inhabitants, is situated at the foot of the hill of Spiš Castle. In the past, however, it was one of the most developed towns of the Spiš region. The town was established as an extramural settlement of Spiš Castle. Although the first written mention of it comes from the year 1249, the site is much older. It benefited from its position beneath the Castle, its residents rendered all sorts of services to the Castle. The city ground plan reached its completion toward the end of the 15th century, when its form was given by the roads leading past the Spiš Castle Hill. Just above, and adjacent to, the town is the ecclesiastical settlement of Spišská Kapitula (hence an old German name Kirchdorf, meaning "church town").

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Spišské Podhradie

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Decorates the entrance portal of modern Municipal Office building located in the main town's public space - Mariánske Námestie (Marian Square).

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):