Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi de l'Hôtel de Ville - Dunkerque , France, ID=943-040
31U E 456309 N 5654199
[EN] The Belfry of Dunkerque Town Hall is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi de l'Hôtel de Ville de Dunkerque est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Period of construction: 1901; Classification date: World Heritage 2005 UNESCO; Style: neo-Flemish; Typology: Town Hall belfry; Architect: Louis Marie Cordonnier; Materials: brick and stone; Height: 75 meters.

The Belfry of the City Hall, Flemish Renaissance style, was inaugurated in 1901 by the President of the Republic Emile Loubet and Tsar Nicolas II.

Made of red bricks and stone, 75 m high, it was partially destroyed during the Second World War, even if historical studies attest to the presence of a belfry in Dunkirk since 1223 on the place d'armes (today Place Charles-Valentin).

The statue of Louis XIV, who bought the city from the English in 1662 and, at the base, the imposing stained glass window to the glory of the famous privateer Jean Bart, is worth noting.

During the annual carnival, it is customary for the mayor to throw klippers (smoked herrings) from the balconies to the crowd. Since 2005, the building is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The Belfry of Dunkerque Town Hall is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.