Gallerie dell'Accademia - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291003 N 5034355
The Gallerie dell'Accademia (English: Galleries of the Academy) is located in the Campo della Carità in the Dorsoduro sestiere of Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

From Wikipedia: The Galleries of the Academy of Venice are a state museum which collects the best collection of Venetian art especially related to the paintings of the period from the fourteenth to the eighteenth century.

Among the major artists represented are Tintoretto, Tiziano, Canaletto, Giorgione, Giovanni Bellini, Vittore Carpaccio and Veronese. There are also other forms of art such as sculptures and drawings, among which the famous Vitruvian Man of Leonardo da Vinci (exposed only on special occasions).

The galleries are located in the district of Dorsoduro, at the foot of the Accademia Bridge, in what was until the early nineteenth century the vast complex formed by the church of Santa Maria della Carita, from the monastery of the Lateran Canons and the Scuola Grande di Santa Maria della Carità (the entrance is from the portal of the latter). The galleries are named after the Academy of Fine Arts, which opened them in 1817 and shared the seat until 2004." (visit link)

In celebration of the 200th anniversary of the opening of the Gallerie dell'Accademia in 1817, much of the art works looted by Napoleon has been gathered together in an outstanding exhibition entitled 'Canova, Hayez, Cicognara - The Ultimate Glory of Venice', curated by Paola Marini, Fernando Mazzocca and Roberto De Feo. This exhibition will be open to the public from 29 September 2017 to 2 April 2018. (visit link)
Name: Gallerie dell'Accademia

Location:
Campo della Carita, 1050 30123 Venezia Italy

Phone Number: +39 041 522 2247

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday from 8.15 am to 2 pm Tuesday to Sunday from 8.15 am to 7.15 pm

Admission Fee: Full price ticket: € 15.00 (+ € 1.50 as reservation fee) Reduced price ticket: € 7.50 (+ € 1.50 as reservation fee)

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: no