Victoria Park - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 454001 N 4943354
Victoria Park is a park south of the Halifax Public Gardens bounded by Spring Garden Road on the north, South Park St. on the east, Morris Street on the south and Martello Street on the west.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Victoria Park is a green space in the downtown area of Halifax, Nova Scotia. It is 844' long (2 city blocks) and 206' (one city block) wide at it's widest, south side. The park contains four major features. The North British Society erected monuments to poet Robert Burns at the north end, writer Sir Walter Scott in the east center and colonizer of Nova Scotia William Alexander, 1st Earl of Stirling on the south side. On the south end of the park the Oland Memorial Fountain was erected in memory of Linda DeBedia Oland, the wife of Colonel Sidney C. Oland of the Oland Brewery.