Frederick John Dominique La Mothe - Bride, Isle of Man
This memorial is a stained-glass window in St. Bridget’s Church in the village of Bride.
Location: Isle of Man

This memorial is a stained-glass window in the west gable of St. Bridget’s Church in the village of Bride. The main figure featured on this window is Saint Bridget (Breejey). The window is by John David Hayward. (visit link)

The dedication at the base of the window is in Manx Gaelic and is shown below:
“Frederick J. D. La Mothe
Captan y Skeerey 1838 – 1864

The window also has the following inscription in Manx Gaelic:
"Irreeyn jiu lesh niart lajer geanagh er Trinaid" this has been translated as 'Rise up with strong power laughing on the Trinity"

The English translation of ‘Captan y Skeerey’ is Captain of the Parish. (visit link) The window therefore commemorates Frederick John Dominique La Mothe’s service as Captain of the Parish of Bride.

The origins of the office of Captain of the Parish can be traced back to the Viking days. A flavour of the role can be gained from the Oath taken on being appointed Captain of the Parish which is reproduced below:
“Oath of Captain of the Parish
(as at present administered)
By Virtue of the Power and Authority in me vested by HER MAJESTY and out of the confidence I have in the courage, conduct, and fidelity of you the said [FULL NAME] have nominated, authorised and appointed and by these Presents do nominate, authorise and appoint you the said [FULL NAME] to be Captain of the Militia of and belonging to the Parish of [PARISH] in the place of [FULL NAME] thereby giving and granting to you full power and authority to train up and exercise the said Militia in the best manner for the defence of the said Isle of any emergency, or in any time of danger. And I do hereby empower, authorise and strictly require you to quell and suppress all Riots, apprehend and secure all Rioters and generally, to the utmost of your ability, to preserve The Queen’s Peace within the said Parish; and at all times when necessity requires, to be aiding and assisting in having due obedience paid to all Judgements, Sentences, Orders and Decrees of all the Civil Magistrates of the said Isle, for carrying the Laws thereof into execution, and for the due administration of Justice throughout the same. Hereby requiring and strictly ordering all your inferior officers, and all others Her Majesty’s subjects within the said Parish, to be aiding and assisting to you in the several matters aforesaid, and to yield due obedience to all your lawful commands in and about the same. And you are also to observe and perform all such Orders, Directions and Instructions as you shall, from time to time, receive from Her Majesty, the Governor, or Lieutenant Governor of the said Isle for the time being, and other Superior Officers empowered in that behalf.”

Frederick John Dominique La Mothe was born the 20th November 1805. His father Frederick practised in Ramsey as a medical man for 35 years and was a M.R.C.S.E. ‘His mother was Margaret Corlet, of Glentrammon, in Lezayre, a daughter of John Corlet, Esquire, of Glentrammon, a member of the House of Keys, and representative of one of the oldest families in the Island (the Corlet's, of Glentrammon, appearing so far back as the fifteenth century to reside at Glentrammon).’

Frederick John Dominique La Mothe, was an advocate (he practised in Ramsey for over 35 years, and was a prominent member of the Bar) and a member of the House of Keys in addition to being Captain of the Parish of Bride. He married Ann Cowle, only daughter of Thomas Cowle, of Ballavair, on the 20th day of April 1830.

He was predeceased by Ann, his wife who died on 31st July 1846. He died on18th March 1864, in Castletown, whilst attending a Session of the House of Keys.

source: A Gazetteer of The Isle of Man by Leslie Quilliam RBV (ISBN 0-9514539-1-2)
Location: St. Bridget Church, Bride, Isle of Man