Schönauer Schlösschen - Oeschgen, AG, Switzerland
32T E 425982 N 5263326
The castle in the center of Oeschgen was built in 1597 as summer residence of the barons of Schönau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Schönauer Castle stands in the village center of Oeschgen opposite the church. The building has two floors and a half-hipped roof. On the west side stands an octagonal tower next to the entrance gate. The massive walls and gothic windows look quite original.

The castle was built in 1597 by the barons of Schönau and used as their summer residence. This noble family came from the Wehra Valley some kilometers north of Oeschgen (today in Germany). They had acquired the lower jurisdiction of Oeschgen in 1475 and kept it until 1797. Since 1968, the castle is owned by the municipality. It was renovated from 1974 to 1976.

DE: Das Schönauer Schlösschen steht im Dorfzentrum von Oeschgen gegenüber der Kirche. Das Gebäude hat zwei Stockwerke und ein Krüppelwalmdach. An der Westseite steht ein achteckiger Turm neben dem Eingangstor. Die massiven Mauern und gotischen Fenster sehen ziemlich original aus.

Das Schlösschen wurde 1597 von den Freiherren von Schönau gebaut und als Sommerresidenz genutzt. Diese Adlesfamilie stammte aus dem Wehratal einige Kilometer nördlich von Oeschgen (heute in Deutschland). Sie hatten 1475 die niedere Gerichtsbarkeit von Oeschgen erworben und übten sie bis 1797 aus. Seit 1968 ist das Schlösschen im Besitz der Gemeinde, die es 1974-76 renovieren liess.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 30