Bell Tower, St. Bridget - Bride, Isle of Man
Bell Tower of St. Bridget's Church in the village of Bride, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

The Bell Tower of Kirk Bride like the main body of the Church was completely rebuilt between 1876 and 1876. The rebuilding followed the designs of Joseph Henry Christian, who worked in his cousin Ewan Christian's firm.

The Church and Bell Tower are a good example of a modest Victorian Church in the Romanesque style with basilican plan and tower off to the side forming the porch.

Most of the rebuilding work on the Church and Bell Tower was performed by local farmers and tradesmen under the direction of a local mater mason Thomas Christian assisted by Jeptha Kneale.

The Church and tower are ‘coigned (visit link) with Dalbeattie stone’, which was sourced from local glacial erratic’s. Stones from the earlier church were used to form the foundations of the present Church.

The Bell Tower houses 8 tubular bells which were erected in memory of Jane, wife of the Reverend E. W. Kissack Rector of the parish in 1879.

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1=907945-10-6)
Address of Tower:
St. Bridget