501-511 Nichols Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 62 in the NRHP Listings.

   505: Fontenot's Po' Boys
   507: Vacant
   509: Upstairs
   511: Upstairs

"62. 501-511 Nichols Street, 1892. This two story brick building has an angled corner entrance at the intersection of Nichols and 5th streets. The large commercial block has a simple cornice line of angled brick. The second story fenestration has been infilled with brick and smaller windows, although the original window openings can be clearly seen. New brick has been installed around the large display windows. The Nichols Street elevation has windows similar to the primary façade on the end floor, and early or original 1/1 round arched windows on the first. Another storefront is located at the far north end of this elevation. [C]

"J. L. McDonald used 511 Nichols as a poultry and produce shop, established in the 1890's. The business was devoted "exclusively to buying and selling of eggs, butter, poultry, hides, etc." "2800 square feet of floor space is utilized by this business. Mr. J. L. McDonald was born in Ohio in 1864. Previous to going into the produce business, Mr. McDonald engaged in the farming and butchering business. He is a valued member of the I.O.O.F. and K. & L. of Security."

"509 Nichols was used by M. Grant Duncan and Jack Brooks as a tin and sheet iron shop (established 1910). The firm's services included re-roofing. "A specialty is made of repairing, re-roofing, installing furnaces and heating apparatus. These gentlemen carry in stock and install the Holland furnace which is considered of the best quality and mechanism, easily operated and has radiation for any size building.; also consuming the least fuel. Mr. M. Grant Duncan was born in New Bloomfield in 1867 and went to school there. He was engaged in the hardware business for twenty-two years before embarking on a business career for himself. He is an honored member of the I.O.O.F. and has been chief of the fire department for twelve years. Mr. "Jack" Brooks was also born in New Bloomfield in 1882 educated in Fulton and clerked for a hardware firm for fourteen years. He is a member of the I.O.O.F. and Maccabees."' ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

501 thru 511 Nichols St., Fulton, MO 65251