Alton to host party for long-dead little girl - Alton, IL
Alton to host party for long-dead little girl at historic Haskell Playhouse
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Madison County
Location of site: Henry St. in Haskell Park, Alton
Architect: Lucas Pfeiffenberger

"ALTON • Little Lucy Haskell's birthday will be celebrated on Friday at the playhouse she received as a gift for her fifth birthday — in 1885.

"The Queen Anne-style playhouse is in Haskell Park at 1211 Henry Street, once her parents' estate.

"Lucy, who died of diphtheria in 1890 at age 9, was a daughter of Dr. William Haskell and Florence Hayner Haskell. The playhouse was a birthday gift from Lucy's maternal grandfather, John E. Hayner. It has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1974.

"The park is owned by the city but volunteers have maintained the playhouse for many years. It needs an extensive restoration, the first since the 1980s, and a restoration committee has been working for several years to raise the estimated $25,000 the work will cost.

"The birthday parties have been held each year since 2003. As usual, this year's will be a traditional Victorian-era event with ice cream, cake, lemonade, pony rides and period children's games.

"Carolyn Dooley, who chairs the the committee, said the party would be open to the public and free of charge but organizers would be grateful for donations toward the restoration. Playhouse-themed merchandise will also be available. The party is scheduled from 6:30 to 8 p.m.

"The playhouse is available for rentals and often hosts children's tea parties. For information about rentals, call 618-465-3026."
~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch, BY TERRY HILLIG, Jul 28, 2011

Type of publication: Newspaper