Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes - Mullan, ID
11T E 590397 N 5257981
Primarily a wilderness trail, the Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes is "one of the most spectacular trails in the western United States." This is the eastern, Mullan, trailhead.
Location: Idaho, United States

At the Mullan trailhead is this large sign marking the eastern terminus of the Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes. On the sign are a map of the entire 72 miles of trail and a couple of paragraphs relating a bit of the story of the trail. Text from the trail marker can be read below.

Seventy two miles in length, the trail follows the old railbed of the Union Pacific Railroad through mountain country across the Panhandle of Idaho, from Plummer, ID. at its western end to Mullan, ID. at its eastern terminus. Ten feet wide from end to end, the trail is asphalt topped and available for use by walkers, bikers, inline skaters, even electric wheelchairs. This is one of few long distance trails to be made wheelchair accessible throughout.

Along the trail are nineteen trailheads, including this one in the town of Mullan, and eighteen wayside picnic spots. Though overnight camping on the trail is prohibited, there are several campsites and campgrounds very close to the trail. Elevation along the trail ranges from 2,200 to 3,400 feet. Given that this is a rails to trails trail, there are no steep grades whatever.

Usable year round, in the winter the trail is available for cross country (Nordic) skiing and snowshoeing. Pets on leash are allowed, but horses aren't. Eight individual maps of the trail are available at the Idaho Parks Website. If you can't avail yourself of the trail in person take a Virtual Tour.
Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes

Mining in the Silver Valley, near Kellogg, began about 1884. Construction of the rail line to support the mining and timber industries started in 1888. Mine waste rock and tailings contained heavy metals and common practice at the time was to release the waste into the environment or use it as fill, such as for the rail bed. The rail bed was also contaminated with accidental ore concentrate spillage.

A partnership between the Union Pacific Railroad, the Federal Government, the State of Idaho, and the Coeur d'Alene Tribe allowed for the cleanup and development of the Trail of the Coeur d'Alenes. This trail is not just a trail, but part of a unique solution to environmental problems. The asphalt of the trail and the gravel barriers along it serves to isolate the contaminants.
From the Trailhead Sign
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here