La Fenice Opera House - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291469 N 5034592
La Fenice Opera House (Italian: Teatro La Fenice) is an opera house located in Campo San Fantin in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

La Fenice is one of "the most famous and renowned landmarks in the history of Italian theatre", and in the history of opera as a whole. Especially in the 19th century, La Fenice became the site of many famous operatic premieres at which the works of several of the four major bel canto era composers, Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti, and Verdi were performed.

Its name reflects its role in permitting an opera company to "rise from the ashes" despite losing the use of three theatres to fire, the first in 1774 after the city's leading house was destroyed and rebuilt but not opened until 1792; the second fire came in 1836, but rebuilding was completed within a year. However, the third fire was the result of arson. It destroyed the house in 1996 leaving only the exterior walls, but it was rebuilt and re-opened in November 2004.

La Fenice Opera House has two entrances:
- the stage door is for theatre staff and performers only and is attended by a doorman;
- the main entrance is for paying guests, visitors on guided tours, and people who wish to purchase tickets for performances or souvenirs at the theatre bookshops or simply ask for information at the Information Desk.