Tour du Leughenaer - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456430 N 5654469
[EN] The Leughenaer Tower is an octagonal tower 30 meters high in Dunkerque, erected around 1450. [FR] La Tour du Leughenaer est une tour octogonale de 30 mètres de haut à Dunkerque, érigée vers 1450.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

You will find on the second floor of this tower, two round clocks of the company Bodet, company founded in 1868, approximate date of the renovation of the tower.

The clocks have a white enameled steel dial, the needles are open black steel and the numbers are black Roman numerals, an electric system equips these clocks.

From 1548 to 1557, was built on the order of Charles Quint a reduced called castle and small castle, intended to protect the entrance to the port. Built by master mason Jacques des Fontaines, it included the Leughenaer tower, whose first level was an integral part of the Burgundy enclosure of 1406.

Dismantled gradually, given by the king to the city in 1754, it was the subject of work from 1755 to 1761: construction of premises for pilots of the port, a platform overlooking the sea and surrounding the tower. This one was itself rebuilt from the second level by the architect Louis Evraert in order to receive a clock and bells. In 1793, the small castle was demolished, the three coolers set up in the course of the 18th century and the platform, leaving the tower alone and isolated.

From 1798 to 1800, the telegraph Chappe surmounted the tower. Between 1814 and 1823, a 5th level was built to house a lighthouse, which was set up in 1825, operated until 1843 and was replaced in 1845 by a fixed light. From 1840 to 1842, a new clock was put in place and interior work was done.

In 1963 the operation of the fire came to an end. In 1975 was carried out an external restoration.