Albemarle Street – Mayfair, London, U.K.
Albemarle Street is a street in the Mayfair area of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Albemarle Street is a street in the Mayfair area of London. It is aligned northwest to southeast where it meets Piccadilly near The Ritz Hotel.

The Street was built by a syndicate of developers on land purchased from Christopher Monck, the second Duke of Albemarle, in 1684.

The Street is today the home of Brown’s Hotel, The Royal Institution. several art galleries as well as offices and other small commercial undertakings.

In the past Albemarle Street was home to several notable residents and notable institutions.
• Robert Hartley the 1st Earl of Oxford and Earl Mortimer, who was a leading politician at the time of Queen Anne had a house on the Street.
• Victor Spencer, the 1st Viscount Churchill was born at number 32.
• The Albemarle club was originally sited in Albemarle Street before it re-located to nearby Dover Street. Oscar Wilde was a member when it was at its original location.
• The publisher ‘John Murray’ was formerly located on the Street and had at one time or another the authors Lord Bryon and Sir John Betjeman on its book.
• Grillion’s Hotel was opened at number 7, in 1803; Louis XVIII once stayed at Grillion’s; Number 7 was later the home of The Royal Thames Yacht Club.
• The Royal Institution building at number 21 is built in the classical style with imposing columns at the street facade. It is claimed that decision to make Albemarle Street one-way, in the early nineteenth century, and thus to avoid congestion, was taken after the queues caused by horse drawn carriages bring an eager audience to attend a lecture at the Royal Institution by Humphrey Davy.
• St. George’s Hotel was the meeting place of the ‘X Club’ founded by Thomas Huxley the 19th Century naturalist.
• The Rev. William Webb Ellis was at one-time the Chaplain at St. George’s Chapel on the Street. Webb Ellis' fame is as the inventor of the game of ‘Rugby’.

source: (visit link)