The King’s Head – Mayfair, London, U.K.
The King’s Head is sited on Stafford Street, Mayfair in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This pub sign features a 3D depiction of Charles II on a golden background. At the top of the sign is a Gold and Red Crown with the letters ‘CR’ to the left and ‘II’ to right in gold.

The large pub sits on the Corner of Stafford Street and Albemarle Street. Albemarle Street is named for the Duke of Albemarle who was the former landowner in the area.

The present King's Head dates from 1870 when it was rebuilt by Frederick Stanley, the Landlord, for a cost of £5.490. There has been a pub on this site since 1710. The Pub was originally known as The Kings Head but was known as King John’s Head between 1843 and 1870. The pubs historical architectural significance is reflected in its National Heritage List for England Grade II status.

The King’s Head offers a range of cask ales and has CAMRA’s Cask Marque.

The Pub has an extensive range of food available both at lunchtime and in the evening.