The Last train - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290972 N 5035921
The Last Train (Italian: L'ultimo Treno) is a bas-relief sculpture located on a wall of the Casa di Riposa building in the campo of the Ghetto Novo in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Last Train is a bronze bas-relief sculpture by Arbit Blatas dedicated to the Venetian Jews who were deported between 1943 and 1944. 246 names are inscribed on a wooden wall behind the bas-relief depicting a train.

In 1993 the sculpture was consecrated by the President of Italy on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Deportation.

It stands permanently near the Monument of the Holocaust, a work of the same artist, in the historic ghetto of Venice.

Arbit Blatas (1908–1999), born Nicolai Arbitblatas, was an artist and sculptor of Lithuanian Jewish origin. In the late 1970s, the Holocaust, a theme until then inactive for the artist – burst forth in Blatas' work and remains a major theme for the rest of his life. His personal connection to the Holocaust was profound: his parents were deported from Lithuania in 1941 and his mother died in the Stutthof concentration camp while his father survived Dachau.