The Red Lion - St. James's, London, U.K.
The Red Lion is sited on Duke of York Street, St James’s in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

‘Red Lion' is Britain’s most popular pub name and there are believed to be at least 600 Red Lion Pubs around the country.

The ‘Red Lion’ has heraldic origins and is a common element in many coats of arms. Amongst the leading figures whose coats of arms featured a Red Lions was John of Gaunt (14th Century founder of the royal House of Lancashire) and Scottish king, James VI, who in 1603 became James I of England. As the lion is such common emblem in coats of arms, second only to the cross; its use on pub signs probably has multiple origins.

There has been a pub known as The Red Lion on this site, in Duke of York Street, ever since 1788. The present Pub was constructed in 1821 and, thanks to mainly to surviving the Blitz completely intact, has become one of London’s rare examples of original Victoriana at its finest.

The Pub perhaps uniquely is full of speciality commissioned glasswork, much of which it is believed was created by the Walter Gibb and Sons of Blackfriars. The glass work features some of the most advanced engraving and etching techniques available at the time of its installation.

‘While nobody is sure why there are so many mirrors, one theory is that they were deliberately commissioned by a local magistrate at the time in order to reduce the privacy of the pub’s snugs, and therefore smiting the activity of local women of the night. Whatever the reason, it has led to The Red Lion being described as ‘a perfect example of the small Victorian gin palace at its best’, and it really is a window into the life in the late 19th century.’ (visit link)

The Red Lion is certainly a little gem of a pub in the heart of St. James’s, and would be of great interest to any fans of Victorian pubs. Licensed in 1788 and rebuilt in 1871-2 by architect WH Rawlings it has kept its original engraved glass, outstanding etched and cut decorative mirrors and polished mahogany. It was described by a former editor of the Architectural Review as ‘a perfect example of a small Victorian Gin Palace at its best”. Its historical architectural significance is reflected in its National Heritage List for England Grade II status and in its place on CAMRA’s National Inventory of historic pub interiors (visit link)

Rawling’s was also the architect responsible for the design of Jamaica Row, Bermondsey Chapel.

The Red Lion as well as offering a full menu has pies and sausage-rolls available for lunch and offers afternoon snacks.

The Pub has Fuller’s Master Cellarman Accreditation (visit link)

Among the features and facilities which the Red Lion offers are the following