9 - 11 West 5th Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 55 in the NRHP Listings.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: Nichols St & W. 5th St., Fulton
Original Occupant: The Dutton-Herndon Furniture
Current occupant: Appears Vacant both addresses

55. 9-11 W. 5" Street. 1899. Windows on the second floor have round arches. Though the tall narrow windows have been replaced with wood panels and smaller modern windows, the openings are clearly discernable. Cornice is decorated with terra cotta tiles with decorative motifs that include a fleur-de-lis in every other tile. The date 1899 appears at the top center of the building flanked by two bracketed brick pillars. Original or early transom windows can still be seen on the first floor, though the storefront has been replaced by modern brick and glass. [C]

"The Dutton-Herndon Furniture and Undertaking Company was once housed in the building. Edward William Herndon and Roy C. Taylor founded the company. Fred Blattner later joined the firm and when Herndon and Taylor retired he bought out their interests in the business. Besides selling furniture, preparations for burial were made in the basement rooms of the store and the funerals themselves were held in individual's homes." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Windows on second-story - partially lowered-made flat rather that round arched; first-story S facade greatly altered with aluminum siding, awning, plate glass, and new yellow brick below that; electric clock and electric sign; windows on first-story, E side - boarded-up.

"Maps indicate that this building has (or had) iron posts in the basement and on the first floor.
Cornice is decorated with terracotta ti1 es with decorative motifs which include a fleur-de-lis in every other tile, below that is a row of tiny corbeling; the date 1899 appears at the top center of the building flanked by two bracketed brick pillars; four round arch windows on the second-floor are topped with rough brick voussoirs and rough brick continuous lintels; stone lug sills and a continuous rough brick 1 intel appears below the windows ; segmental arch windows; windows on E side- second-story; wall on first-story is of stone construction; cast iron pilaster on S facade-E corner-stamped Christopher & Simpson, St. Louis.

"(Edward William) Herndon and (Roy C.) Taylor founded the company. Fred Blattner later joined the firm and when Herndon and Taylor retired he bought out their interest in the business. Besides selling furniture, preparations for burial were made in the basement rooms of the store, and the funerals themselves were held in the individual's homes." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 1, page 356

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

9 and 11 W. 5th St.,