Punishment Sculpture - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290935 N 5035926
Work of Arbit Blatas, "Punishment" is a bas-relief sculpture located in the campo of the Ghetto Novo in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

"Punishment" is one of seven Holocaust-themed bronze bas-reliefs commemorating the tragedy of the Second World War. With these sculptures, the artist Arbit Blatas represented the Jews who faced the gas chambers and other forms of Nazi brutality. The seven bas relief plaques are Deportation, Kristal's night, Quarry, Punishment, Execution, Warsaw Uprising and the Final Solution.

In April 1979, Arbit Blatas was invited to create the drawings for the nine-part television series "Holocaust". Blatas was looking for a way to honor not only the six million, but also to honor his mother, who died in the gas chambers of Bergen-Belsen, and his father who survived Dachau. The drawings resulted in the creation of the seven bas-reliefs that have become historical sites permanently on display in four countries: Italy (Venice), France (Paris), United States (New York) and Lithuania (Kaunas).

The first edition of the Holocaust Monument was installed in the historic Venetian Ghetto on April 25, 1980, on the occasion of The Liberazione, the national holiday celebrating the liberation from Benito Mussolini's government.