U.S. Weather Service Bureau and Radio Station - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 284405 N 4561677
For a time, these operations were housed in the wood-framed house, providing weather information important for fishermen.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, along Ocean Avenue, is the building that is called out in the American Guide Series for Rhode Island as the Weather Service Bureau and Radio Station.

The entry in the guide book has the following for the location:

The United States Weather Bureau and Radio Station (open), Ocean Ave., are housed in a two-story white frame building. These agencies are a great help to the fishermen and mariners because of their forecasts and storm warnings.

-- American Guide Series: Rhode Island - a Guide to the Smallest State, p. 437-438

The building is still intact but is now a private residence. However, on the building, near the roof, is the following text: "U.S. Weather Bureau of the Department of Agriculture." The building was built for the Weather Service Bureau, replacing an earlier station that had burned to the ground. The building was used by the Weather Service until 1950, when the station was moved to the Block Island Airport. The building has since been converted to a private residence.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 437-438