Swan Inn - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK.
30U E 536897 N 5877469
The Swan Inn is located next to the famous Leaning Tower of Wybunbury. on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Swan Inn has a hanging pub sign shows a picture of a swan swimming on the water with two cygnets and bulrushes along the bank behind.
The swan on pub signs can be heraldic or related to birds of the area.
Swan is the 5th most common pub name with 309, according to common names of open pubs listed on the Pubs Galore website. (visit link)

The Swan Inn is a spacious pub with an open-yet snug style aspect. It has three distinct drinking/eating areas, lots of wonderful oak beams, the original bar area has hops hanging from the entire ceiling, and both pub toilets are a treat to visit!

Historic Interest
The Swan Inn is a Grade II listed Building, C17 with early C19 and C20 additions and alterations. (visit link)

The 250 year old pub is a warren of nooks and crannies along with exposed beams and cosy intimate dining areas. Roaring fires in the winter and delightful beer gardens in the summer ensure a place to enjoy home-cooked dishes whilst enjoying one of the pubs many gins, wines, whiskeys, real ales and craft beers.

The Swan Inn enjoys some of the best views and walks in the area and backs onto the Wybunbury Moss nature reserve, with miles of well marked footpaths.

The Inn offers accommodation in seven en-suite rooms in the converted stables have recently undergone a 70k refurbishment.

Source: (visit link) (visit link)
Date of first pub on site: 17th Century