Horticultural Hall Plaza Fountain - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 453868 N 4943346
Horticultural Hall Plaza Fountain is located along Spring Garden Road in he south center part of the Halifax Public Gardens, 5665 Spring Garden Rd., Halifax. Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Horticultural Hall Plaza was built in 2004 by public subscription following the devastation caused by Hurricane Juan. At the center of the plaza is a fountain with a 2' high 15' diameter circular stone basin. In the center five swans support a middle basin. A column rises in the middle and up to a smaller basin which has a finial that shoots water straight up. Water cascades down through the central basins into the stone basin below.

A plaque on he fountain is inscribed:

Hurricane Juan struck Halifax on September 29, 2003,