Wheelock Cemetery - Millerton, OK
15S E 316187 N 3762845
Wheelock Cemetery lies adjacent to the Wheelock Mission Church, the oldest church building in Oklahoma.

Wheelock Cemetery lies 1.5 miles east of Millerton on Central Street (CR 2085). The cemetery association currently manages and maintains the old Wheelock Mission church (Rock Church) which was built in 1846.

The cemetery land is flat with many mature trees. There are currently 655 burials here. There is a gravel drive running the perimeter of the cemetery, but mostly this is a cemetery that should be "walked" and enjoyed. It is full of old markers, Woodmen of the World headstones, and be sure to stop and visit the marker for Rev. Alfred Wright, the Presbyterian missionary who began the nearby Wheelock Academy, and built the old church.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Millerton, OK

Approximate number of graves: 655