New Richland Baptist Cemetery - near Fulton, MO
Cemetery established in 1887

County of cemetery: Callaway County
Location fo cemetery: MO-HH, &@189; mile W. of CR-221, 4 miles W. of Fulton
Church: African-American Baptist Cemetery
Number of graves: over 250

This cemetery is listed in Find-A-Grave as Richland Baptist Cemetery, and New Richland Cemetery, and New Richland Church Cemetery, all are actuall incorrect. The Cemetery is officiall listed in Callaway County as New Richland Baptist Cemetery, The is another Richland Baptist Cemetery, which is predominate white, and much newer than this congregation. It is on CR-240, and a few mile E. of this location

"According to the signboard, this church was established in August 1887. It is likely that this building was constructed soon afterwards, though nothing on the history of the church could be found in easily accessible historic records. The church is located near Richland Christian and Richland Baptist Church, the congregation may have had some association with the latter.

"The church is located on SR HH in a rural area of Callaway County. Around the church is mixed wooded and agricultural land. The building is fronted by a gravel parking lot with a cemetery to the south and west.

"The original portion of this gable-end church building is small with a single front bay consisting of the paired glass entrance doors (nonoriginal). The sides were originally three bays deep, with each bay marked by a 2/2 wood sash window. The roof is front gabled and a flat awning, supported by scrolled metal post, extends across the façade. A signboard is in the gable end, and the peak is topped by a cross on a wide metal base. A large addition has been constructed on the rear of the building and extends to the north, creating an L-shaped building. The entire building is clad in vinyl siding." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: 4 miles W. of Fulton, Callaway County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 250