Basilique Saint Martin – Tours, France
31T E 325138 N 5251404
[F] Cette basilique située dans le vieux Tours abrite dans sa crypte le tombeau de Saint Martin. [E] This basilica located in the Old Tours houses in its crypt the tomb of St Martin.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[F] Le projet d'une nouvelle basilique dédiée à saint Martin remonte au début du XIXe siècle. Le rétablissement progressif du culte de saint Martin et la découverte de son tombeau en 1860 relancent vivement l'idée d'un nouvel édifice. La reconstruction est confiée à l'architecte Victor Laloux, prix de Rome en 1878, qui signe son premier grand projet tourangeau. Le gros œuvre intérieur est terminé en 1902, date de la bénédiction, mais la construction ne s'achève qu'en 1925, date de la construction.

Situé à l'angle des deux rues, l'édifice orienté nord-sud est en partie implanté sur l'emprise de l'ancienne basilique. Le chœur surplombe l'emplacement du tombeau de saint Martin reconstitué dans une crypte semi-enterrée.

Le parti architectural puise son inspiration dans les basiliques paléochrétiennes d'Italie : nef charpentée divisée en trois vaisseaux terminés par des absides semi-circulaires, utilisation de colonnes monolithes en granit poli. Le décor est empreint de tradition byzantine : chapiteaux, frises sculptées, mosaïques, marqueteries de marbre, peinture rehaussées d'or.

Au Sud, le parvis inauguré en 1928 reçoit une charité de saint Martin par le sculpteur Henri Varennes.

[E] The plan for of a new basilica dedicated to St Martin re-emerged at the beginning of te 19th century. The gradual re-establishment of the cult of St Martin and the discovery of his tomb in 1860 inspired the idea of ??a new building. The re-construction was entrusted to the architect Victor Laloux, winner of the Prix de Rome in 1878, which was to be his first big project in the Touraine. The extensive interior works were finished in 1902, the date of the church's blessing, but the building work was not completed until 1925 when the church was (finally) consecrated.

Situated at the corner of the two streets, the basilica, with a North-South orientation, is partly build over the old church. The choir is over the site of St Martin's tomb which was reconstructed in a semi-basement crypt.

The architectural sheman finds its inspiration in the early Christian basilicas of Italy: the solidly constructed three nave interior terminating in semi-circular apses, the use of monolithic columns in polished granite. The decoration is drawn from Byzantine traditions: capitals, carved friezes, mosaics, marble marquetry, gilded paintings.

To the South, the square in front of the church, opened in 1928 received the gift of a St Martin by the sculptor Henri Varennes.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Commune de Tours