Ceres - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 453885 N 4943439
A concrete statue of the Roman goddess Ceres is located on the grounds of the Halifax Public Gardens, 5665 Spring Garden Rd., Halifax. Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A statue of Ceres was donated by Sir William Young in 1887. Ceres is located on the Petit Allée of the Halifax Public Gardens.

Ceres is the ancient Roman goddess of agriculture, fertility, and motherhood. She was celebrated in sowing of the grain festivals, harvest festivals, and during marriage ceremonies. According to Cicero, Ceres is the mother of Liber, god of viticulture, and Libera, the goddess of fertility.

A 6' high figure of Ceres standing on a 6' concrete high base. She is dressed in classical robes. Her right arm is held at right agle and protruded from the sleeve of her robe. Her heft hand is missing.

In the area below the base CERES is spelled out in low shrubs.

Time Period: Ancient