Kostel svatého Jana Krtitele Na prádle (1900) - Praha, CZ
Church of St. John the Baptist on the Laundry founded in 1142 stands on Mala Strana.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Before 1300 it became a parish and the Gothic presbytery was built. In the years 1641 - 1644 the Renaissance interior was renovated and around 1700 it was rebuilt in baroque style, perhaps by Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer (orator, staircase, windows in the north wall).

For the Josephine reforms in 1784 he was abolished and sold. It was then used as a laundry and carpet cleaner (hence its name) and as a warehouse. In the years 1935-1939 it was adapted for the needs of the Church of the Czechoslovak Hussite, which still uses it.
Year photo was taken: 1900