New Richland Baptist Church - near Fulton, MO
Gable-end church constructed 1890, surveyed by DNR in June 2010

Wed. Prayer Mtg & Bible Study   7:00 pm
MISSION STUDY (4th Sat each month)   10:00am
Brotherhood Mtg (1st Sat each month)   10:00 am
Pastor - Rev. Moses Carbin

"According to the signboard, this church was established in August 1887. It is likely that this building was constructed soon afterwards, though noting on the history of the church could be found in easily accessible historic records. The church is located near Richland Christian and Richland Baptist Church, the congregation may have had some association with the latter.

"The church is located on SR HH in a rural area of Callaway County. Around the church is mixed wooded and agricultural land. The building is fronted by a gravel parking lot with a cemetery to the south and west.

"The original portion of this gable-end church building is small with a single front bay consisting of the paired glass entrance doors (nonoriginal). The sides were originally three bays deep, with each bay marked by a 2/2 wood sash window. The roof is front gabled and a flat awning, supported by scrolled metal post, extends across the façade. A signboard is in the gable end, and the peak is topped by a cross on a wide metal base. A large addition has been constructed on the rear of the building and extends to the north, creating an L-shaped building. The entire building is clad in vinyl siding." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: