Queen Victoria Diamond Jubilee Fountain - 60 Years - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 453739 N 4943477
Queen Victoria Diamond Jubilee Fountain is located in the northwest quadrant of the Halifax Public Garden in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

To celebrate the 60th anniversary of Queen Victoria's ascent to the throne of the United Kingdom the Garden Commissioners erected a large ornate fountain in Halifax Public Garden. The fountain is designed in the classical style with a central portion containing, a column decorated with cherubs sitting on sea serpents and an upper basin topped with a statue of the nymph Egeria dressed in classical robes. Egeria is pouring water from an urn into the upper basin. Water pours out from the upper basin from a series of ornate gargoyle spouts encircling the rim and falls into a large 2' high 12 sided basin at the ground. Water also spouts from the mouth of the sea serpents into the lower basin.

A bronze plaque on the front of the central column is inscribed:

Erected by the Garden Commissions
In Commemoration of QUEEN VICTORIA'S Diamond Jubilee
- June 22nd 1897 -

In 2012, the Diamond Jubilee year of Queen Elizabeth II, the Victoria Jubilee fountain underwent extensive restoration, partially funded by donations to The Friends of the Public Gardens’ Victoria Jubilee Campaign.

Anniversary Year: 1897

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1837