Lighthouse and Keepers House-Lighthouse Built 1871-1874, House Built 1876
Located on the visitor center porch wall on Red Cox Dr.

The St. Augustine Lighthouse began as a Spanish watchtower and is St. Augustines oldest brick structure. Rare proof exists of African Americans on site during its construction. The 1876 house includes an uncommon coquina basement that stored supplies delivered by steamship until 1927. Six Coastguardsmen stood watch during WWII. In 1970 fire devastated the dwelling. Fortunately, a determined Junior Service League restored the house, tower, and Fresnal lens. The St. Augustine Lighthouse and Maritime Museum, a non-profit, accepted ownership and responsibility for the light itself from the U.S. Coastguard in 2002. Today it is a private aid to navigation. The remains of many shipwrecks validate this beacon's purpose on an ever-changing coastline.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior.
Marker Number: None