Great German Synagogue - Venezia,Italy
33T E 290962 N 5035870
The Great German Synagogue (Venetian: Scola Great German) is a synagogue located in the Campo of the Ghetto Novo, in the Sestiere of Cannaregio in Venezia, Italy. It is directly adjacent and connected to the Jewish Museum.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Synagogue is on the top floor of the building. It was built by the Askhenazi Community in about 1528 and is the oldest Venetian Synagogue. It was completely restored in late-Baroque style in the 18th century. The drain has a trapezoidal shape that makes it different from what is seen in other synagogues. The bimah and Aron Ha-Kodeshthey are in the opposite position; the bimah was originally placed in the center of the room, but was moved in the early 1800's to avoid static problems; the moving of the bimah led to the closure of two of the five windows which are still visible from the outside. The elliptical matrone fits perfectly into the irregular synagogue plant. The Jewish Museum offers guided tours of The Great German Synagogue and the Canton Synagogue.

Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Conservative