Jeremiah Willey Cabin - Bountiful, Ut
12T E 425787 N 4527230
The Jeremiah Willey cabin has been moved several times from its original homestead to a previous historical museum and again to its current setting outside the latest history museum.
Location: Utah, United States

Jeremiah Willey constructed this cabin in 1854. He later moved into a rock home in another part of town. The cabin was home to several families who added a kitchen and a shed as a bedroom. It was purchased by Grant Neath in 1939 who continued to build on to the cabin until it had been entirely enclosed by the expanding house. The land was donated to a hospital in 1992 and deconstruction revealed the cabin hidden within. Reassembled with a reworked floor and roof, the cabin was moved to a city park on 200 West, 400 North. In 2004 it was relocated again to the city hall complex at N 40 52.863 W 111 52.729. In 2016 it was moved again to its current site in front of a new historical museum.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City