Imagine Tent City II - Coronado, CA
Located a short walk north of Coronado's City Hall along the bay front.

This is the second of two similar murals...in fact it is possible that it was intended to be considered as one artwork. Like the mural a few yards north of here, this mural uses old photographs on ceramic tiles to depict a history of the City of Coronado.
A website was found for the first mural (visit link) which indicated that the work's title is "Imagine Tent City" and the artist is Todd Stands. It was installed in September 2009. That artist and date information is probably true for this mural also but no citation of that information was found at the site. Perhaps it is hidden within the murals...which could take hours to study.
Here some of the more prominent photos depict the beach and huts (tents) surrounding the Del Coronado hotel...probably around the turn of the 20th century.
City: Coronado

Location Name: Coronado Bayfront on Orange Avenue