Imagine Tent City - Coronado, CA
Located a short walk north of Coronado's City Hall along the bay front.

This is an unusual mural made with a collage of photographic images on ceramic tiles upon six different sides of three spokes of a sculpture. This website (visit link) has additional photos and informs us:

"When the murals were dedicated back in September, I wrote an article about them titled "Ribbon Cutting At New Marina Building & Yacht Club Promenade." I ended the story with:

"The artist has placed within the images two modern-day photos, one a cameo of Mr. Stands himself. I know where they are, but you'll have to go find them yourself. It will be a real 'Where's Waldo' adventure!"

I've had many people tell me that they had gone looking for these and wanted to know when I was going to disclose their exact locations. I'm glad that you reminded me to follow up on this because it had totally slipped my mind.

Follow me and I'll show you where to find them.

Standing with your back to the new Marina Building and facing north, look for this structure of murals:..
Now look very carefully. See the man half turned around, looking over his shoulder at you? That's Artist Todd Stands, and he's the one you can thank for the creation of "Imagine Tent City," this innovative display of murals. Mr. Stands was also responsible for the beautiful two-piece photo mural gracing the north and south walls of the City Hall lobby. "Photographic Memory" illustrates Coronado's evolution through a collage of historical photos.

Walk around this structure and on the other side of the mural with Mr. Stands, you'll see this mural:

See the man waving on the dock wearing cargo shorts and tennis shoes? That's the world-renown sculptor, A. Wasil, who lived right here in Coronado. Mr. Wasil left our world in October of 2008, but not before he left his mark on it.

Sharon A. Heilbrunn, a staff writer for the San Diego Union-Tribune, mentioned a few of his accomplishments in an October 18, 2008 article:

"An established sculptor, Mr. Wasil created oversize figures out of bronze. His work can be seen at Qualcomm Stadium, where a statue of Jack Murphy and his dog, Abe, greets visitors as they arrive from the southern end of the venue. A 20-foot-tall sculpture of a bull and bear circling a globe – the international symbol for a financial trading company – is in La Jolla. At the Vatican, an intricate bust of Christ done by Mr. Wasil is part of the collection of the late Pope John Paul II . . ."

Ms. Heilbrunn went on to say:

"He specialized in larger-than-life figures, many of which are scattered across the globe – at the Atlantis resort in the Bahamas, on the campus of Notre Dame University in Indiana and the grounds of Mission San Luis Rey in Oceanside.

His most recent work, 'The Spirit of Imperial Beach,' depicts children building a sand castle in front of a lifeguard standing with his longboard. The 18-foot bronze piece is scheduled to be installed at the west end of Palm Avenue by year's end."

Now you know the hiding places of Todd Stands and A. Wasil, and a little bit about their accomplishments!
City: Coronado

Location Name: Coronado Bayfront on Orange Avenue