Bright Angel Cabin 88-89 - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
This is outside the front entrance and can be seen 24/7.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "Originally this building stood at red house, 25 miles south of the Grand Canyon, where it was possibly used as one of the stage stops between the Grand Canyon and Flagstaff. In 1902, Ralph cameron had it moved to its present site where, with the additional of a porch and a second story, it became known as the Cameron Hotel. From 1910 to 1935, this building house the United States Post Office. Eventually after extensive restoration, it became two rooms of the Bright Angel Lodge."
Marker Name: Bright Angel Cabin 88-89

Type of history commemorated: Place