Wheelock Academy Pavers - Millerton, OK
These donated pavers are located in front of LeFlore Hall at Wheelock Academy.

Wheelock Academy was originally started as a mission to the Choctaw Nation in 1832. Over the years, it evolved into a school and orphanage and was under the control of first, the Choctaw Nation, and later the U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs. The school operated until 1955.

Today, the remaining 6 buildings on the campus are vacant, with the exception of LeFlore Hall. A museum is operated out of LeFlore Hall which was built as faculty housing, and was then used as an employees' club until the school closed in 1955. It remained vacant until 1981 when it was restored and was used by the Choctaw Nation as an addiction center from 1984 to 1991. In 2000, it was again restored and now houses the Wheelock Academy Museum. The museum has an extensive display of photos of the Academy, and has a gift shop with the proceeds going to continued restoration of the Academy grounds.

To the right of the entrance to the building is a patio of approximately 150 donated bricks related to the restoration of this building.
Setting of your bricks:: Museum

Name of Display: Wheelock Museum