Memorial Clock Tower - Bright, Victoria, Australia
The clock tower was originally built in 1929, to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been added to commemorate other conflicts.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From the Victorian Heritage Database Report - Hermes Report: 126485:

"In 1929, the Bright Memorial Clock Tower was erected in Mafeking Square to commemorate all those who had lost their lives during the First World War and all those who served. The tower was built at a cost of £700, and designed by architect Mr Butler. Construction of the reinforced concrete and rendered tower was undertaken by local builders John Icely, his son Norman, and David Jones.

"It was unveiled and dedicated on Sunday 29th December 1929, as part of the Back to Bright Celebrations, which was organised by Shire Secretary EJ Delany. The unveiling was carried out by Colonel Robert Law VD, in the presence of six hundred people. The President of the Bright Shire Council, Cr John Roper, acted as Chairman, welcoming various guests including Colonel Law, Captain Larking, Mr Paul Jones, Federal Representative, Sir John Boyser, and Mr Duffy, MLA.

"The square and tower subsequently became the focus for remembrance services, a role that has been carried through to the present day.The memorial commemorates the Boer War, the First World War, the Second World War, Korea, Vietnam and Peacekeeping Forces. The memorial lists the names of 94 fallen men."

* There is a Blue Plaque inside the arched door to the south side of the Tower - with its Waymark entry. Also a rectangular bronze plaque, with information about Mafeking Square, from students of the Bright School.

Then there is an oval brass plaque on the outside, surrounded by a brass laurel wreath, with "The Ode", from Laurence Binyon's poem, "For the Fallen", which reads:

"They shall grow not old
as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them
nor the years condemn
At the going down of the sun
and in the morning

We will remember them"

There are Honour Rolls for the Great War - see WMX0TH, and for World War 2 on the Clock Tower. Per below:

To the
  Honoured Memory of
the Men of Bright and
  District who Fought
in the Second World War
       1939-1945
  Our Honoured Dead

Bruckner M.	Lumsden C.H.J.M
Burstall R.A.	Manning K.
Davis V.C.	Metcalfe J.E.
Farrelly R.P.F.	Meyer A.
Forrester A.	Roussy J.E.
Harrison R.H.	Walsh L.R.
Higgins L.	Waterhouse W.H.
Howell R.M.	Welch A.G.

and in the morning
  We will remember them

From the Blue Plaque inside the Memorial Clock Tower, the area of Mafeking Square was named "to commemorate the siege and subsequent 'Relief of Mafeking' during the Boer War."

On the eastern side of the Clock Tower are two bronze plaques, the upper one reading:

[Australia Remembers 1945-1995 'crest']