Mafeking Square Town Clock - Bright, Victoria, Australia
In Mafeking Square is the Town Clock for the alpine town of Bright, that was built as a Memorial for the casualties from the Great War.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The tall square, rendered tower is painted in a 'Art Deco style', with four clock faces set into the top of the tower. The round faces are covered with glass which is flush with the grey surround.There does not appear to be any minute 'ticks, and the five minute marks are all the same - black rectangular marks. The black hands are a bit stubby. The time was about 2 minutes slow.

From, The Argus, 31st December 1929, quoted by Monuments Australia:
(visit link)
"In 1929, the Bright Memorial Clock Tower was erected in Mafeking Square to commemorate all those who had lost their lives during the First World War and all those who served. The tower was built at a cost of £700, and designed by architect Mr Butler and unveiled on the 29th December 1929 by Colonel Law V.D."

" Construction of the reinforced concrete and rendered tower was undertaken by local builders John Icely, his son Norman, and David Jones.

"It was unveiled and dedicated on Sunday 29th December 1929, as part of the Back to Bright Celebrations, which was organised by Shire Secretary EJ Delany. The unveiling was carried out by Colonel Robert Law VD, in the presence of six hundred people. The President of the Bright Shire Council, Cr John Roper, acted as Chairman, welcoming various guests including Colonel Law, Captain Larking, Mr Paul Jones, Federal Representative, Sir John Boyser, and Mr Duffy, MLA.

"The square, and tower subsequently became the focus for remembrance services, a role that has been carried through to the present day.The memorial commemorates the Boer War, the First World War, the Second World War, Korea, Vietnam and Peacekeeping Forces. The memorial lists the names of 94 fallen men." Victorian Heritage Report: (visit link)

Visited: 1612, Tuesday, 17 May, 2016
Status: Working