Robin Hood Trail #1 - Castle Gate - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
A map and story board on the Robin Hood Trail, Nottingham. This is #1 on Castle Gate, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A map and story board on the Robin Hood Trail, Nottingham.
On this map of the Robin Hood Trail numbered icons indicate the position of these boards, this is #1 on Castle Gate, Nottingham.

"Most of us know Robin Hood and his Merry Men as heroes - loved by the locals for their honesty, bravery and generosity. But in the eyes of the law, they were criminals. And they knew it. That's why they lived in the depths of Sherwood Forest, well hidden from the king and his men.

But Robin -- or Robert of Locksley, as he was known back then had never intended to do harm.

It all began when the 18-year-old Robin decided to take part a shooting match, hosted by the Sheriff of Nottingham. Like most 18-year-olds, Robin was a cocksure young man. So when a drunken group of foresters confronted him on his way to the contest, he refused to be made a fool of.

"I'll bet you can't shoot that deer over yonder," the men taunted.
'And I'll bet I can,", said an angry Robin, eager to prove his archery skills.

Sure enough, he killed the deer first time. Humilliated and enraged, the forester drew his bow and shot at Robin through an alcoholic daze. Needless to say, he missed. But by now Robin was in defense of his life. He took a second perfect shot, this time at the forester.
In the space of a few heated moments, Robin had gone from talented young archer to murderer. From that day, he was forced to hide amongst the leafy clearings of Sherwood Forest, where his noble fight for the rights of poor pieople made him a legend the world over.

ENGLAND'S DEAREST ANIMALS -

Back in the 13th Century, Sherwood Forest covered a huge 100,000 acres. From early mediaeval times, the forest was one of 90 royal hunting grounds where the king kept his deer. In total, these coverd a third of England. Made up of a mixture of cultivated land, wooded areas and wasteland, the forest was popular with outlaws and robbers because it was a great hiding place from the authorities.

Up to 1217, killing the king's deer was punishable by death. Even after that, a heavy fine or banishment under the Forest Charter was commonplace. Little wonder, then, that Robin fled to Shergood Forest from hid home in Barnsdale (now called Bassetlaw), in North Nottinghamshire,."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map