McAdam Railway Station, New Brunswick
19T E 630307 N 5049907
The small village of McAdam (population: a little over 1000) is home to the largest railway station in New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In the latter part of the nineteenth century railroads were springing up all over the place including the maritime Province of New Brunswick. One of these, the European & North American Railway, was building eastward from Bangor, Maine, toward St. John, NB. Another one, called the St. Andrews & Quebec Railway, was building northward from St. Andrews toward Woodstock. These two lines crossed each other near a cluster of small logging camps known as Camp City (later renamed McAdam).

Eventually, the Canadian Pacific Railway acquired both of these lines adding to their massive network. In addition, CPR purchased the Algonquin Hotel located in the town of St. Andrews and added it to their portfolio of resort hotels found along their railway lines and which they advertised as vacation destinations.

In order to get to St. Andrews, many of CPR’s passengers had to change trains at McAdam and sometimes had to spend the night there. In order to deal with this situation, Canadian Pacific built the large chateau-like station seen on the stamp in 1900. Besides the ticket office, waiting rooms and baggage areas, the building also included a customs office, a large lunch-counter style eating establishment and a jail cell (CP was ready for just about anything). It also contained a formal dining area and a 20-room hotel for overnight guests.

In the 1940s, a busy day at McAdam might see upwards of 15 passenger trains (and 30–40 freight trains) pass through and as many as 2000 people served at the lunch counter. But by the early 1960s, all connecting service had been discontinued and only a single passenger train passed through McAdam each way per day. In 1994, passenger service was cancelled altogether and the station was shut down.

Today the building has been converted into a museum interpreting its role during the heyday of rail travel. It is a National Historic Site of Canada as well as a New Brunswick Provincial Heritage Site.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 5-May-1989