Wheelock Academy - Millerton, OK
Come take a peek into 123 years of history of the early days of our country.

Wheelock Mission and Academy was begun by Rev. Alfred Wright and his missionary wife Harriet, who came to Indian Territory after the forced movement of the Choctaws from Mississippi. They established a mission school here in 1832. In 1842, the Choctaw Nation recognized the value of their work and the mission came under Choctaw Nation operation.

Then came the Civil War. The school was closed during this period, and re-opened after the war. Then, in 1869 there was a devastating fire, destroying and heavily damaging most of the buildings, including the Wheelock Church nearby.

The school was rebuilt in 1884 with help from the Southern Presbyterian Church association, and the school flourished. In 1932, the school came under the U.S. Government Indian School program, administered by the Bureau of Indian Affairs. The school continued until 1955, housing and schooling up to 150 young women at a time.

Today, it is a walk into history to roam this campus and see the remains of this historical endeavor. Of the earlier 17 or 18 buildings, only six remain today, and most are in disrepair. The large Pushmataha Hall (dormitory) still stands, however it is vacant and the porch across the front has been removed. The frame dining hall is there, but this frame building is also vacant and in disrepair. A museum is operated out of the old LeFlore Hall on the campus. Several buildings are now just foundations and chimneys: The Laundry, the Domestic Science Building and the Arts and Crafts Building.

The Academy served a wonderful purpose over the years and hundreds of young Choctaw women were schooled in cultural, academic, religious, domestic and physical fitness areas. This is a wonderful legacy to Rev. and Mrs. Wright, and to the Choctaw Nation for their insight and endeavors in schooling their young people.

The campus is open for self-guided tours. Guided tours for groups can be arranged - Call 580-746-2139.

Mon-Fri: 9-4

Admission Prices: