Eglise Saint-Germain - Saint-Germain-sur-Vienne, France
31T E 280368 N 5230710
[EN] Romanesque church with a single nave dating from the 11th and 12th centuries, side tower of the 12th century, plantagenet choir of the 13th century. [FR] Eglise romane à nef unique datant des XIe et XIIe siècles, clocher latéral du XIIe siècle, chœur plantagenêt du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Saint-Germain church was built in the 11th century (1st span of the nave) and 12th century (second span of the nave, choir and bell tower). Its solid porch (or caquetoire) is from the 16th century. The early church was founded in 540 by Bishop Injuriosus of Tours.

This church has kept in the north drains wall of the nave an important remainder, paremented in small apparatus, of a building of the beginning of the 11th century. In the 12th century this wall was raised in medium device.

The church is flanked on the north by a square steeple supported by corner buttresses and open at the level of the belfry of 2 floors of windows: at the top and on each side, 2 semicircular windows, below the geminated windows of which the arches fall on colonnettes and are circumscribed by a semicircular arch. The bell tower is surmounted by a stone spire.

Internally, the nave, 29 m long and 9 m wide, is divided into 3 bays, the first of which corresponds to the small apparatus of the north wall and is open with shingles. However warheads, visible below the doubleau that separates it from the second bay, shows the abortive project of a vault covering this first bay.

The other two bays, of which the last form the choir, are built on square plan and vaulted in Angevin style, on crosses of warheads and liernes. The ribs fall laterally on cubic cul-de-lamps.

However, the oblique ribs on one of these caps, on one side, do not fall on the opposite side on the nearest cul-de-lamp, but on the next. So there are 5 culs-de-lamps side effects for fallout but there are only 2 bays.

Contrary to what usually exists in Angevin vaults, the vaults of this church are not very rounded and the key of the doubleaux are practically at the same height as the central key of the ogives. This layout reproduces that of the collapsed vaults of the Toussaint d'Angers church.

Most of the keys are decorated with angels and characters. The nave is lit by semicircular windows, 2 of them, open in the flat chevet, are hidden by a 17th century altarpiece. To the south, the church is supported by powerful flying buttresses.

On the wall, near the gate, stones of re-use (of the 8th century) bearing Merovingian sculptures (interlacing, palms and a lion) were used, these stones are metopes.